Blue Devil Boys Basketball Semifinal Carried On KCTY

LINCOLN – It was just this past fall when the Adams Central football team got past Wayne High in the opening round of the C1 playoffs 31-13. But in March, it’ll be a chance to advance to the NSAA Boys State Basketball Championship round scheduled for Saturday morning.

From the Pinnacle Bank Arena in Lincoln, #3 Adams Central and #7 Wayne will put their four-game winning streaks to the test during a C1 semifinal game. The other half of Friday’s C1 bracket will feature #1 Auburn (24-0) vs. #4 Omaha Concordia (22-4) at 9 a.m.

WHS made clutch foul shots late to upset #2 Kearney Catholic, 59-52 right before the Patriots were overtime winners against #6 St. Paul, 63-56. The Blue Devils are 23-5 on the season while Adams Central enters 25-2.

Join Sports Director, Aaron Scheffler on The City ‘KCTY’ 98.9/1590 and waynedailynews.com with pregame show coverage set for about 11 a.m. Friday.

The championship game will be played on Saturday, March 13 at the Pinnacle Bank Arena at 10:45 a.m. while the consolation round will open Saturday morning at 9 a.m. from Lincoln Northeast HS.

2021 NSAA Boys State Basketball bracket.

Class C1 Friday semifinal schedule: Pinnacle Bank Arena

#1 Auburn vs. #4 Omaha Concordia at 9 a.m.

#7 Wayne vs. #3 Adams Central at 11:15 a.m. * Pregame on KCTY at 11 a.m. 

 

Class C2 Thursday schedule/results: PBA

#1 Grand Island Central Catholic defeated #5 Hartington Cedar Catholic, 64-40

#2 Yutan defeated #6 BRLD, 49-47

 

 

Class D1 Thursday semifinal schedule/results: PBA

#4 Howells-Dodge defeated #1 Burwell, 76-45

#2 Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family defeated #3 North Platte St. Patrick’s, 52-39

 

Class D2 Thursday semifinal schedule/results: PBA

#4 Parkview Christian defeated #1 St. Mary’s, 62-53

#7 Falls City Sacred Heart defeated #3 Humphrey St. Francis, 60-49

 

Class A Friday semifinal schedule: PBA 

#1 Millard North vs. #5 Millard West at 6:15 p.m.

#2 Bellevue West vs. #3 Creighton Prep at 8:30 p.m.

 

Class B Friday semifinal schedule: PBA

#1 Norris vs. #5 Elkhorn at 1:30 p.m.

#7 Waverly vs. #6 Beatrice at 4 p.m.

Share:
Comments