Blue Devil Basketball Competing Againsg Class C1 Opponents This Weekend, Saturday Game Carried On KTCH; Friday: LCC At Tri County NE

WAHOO – Pending weather and travel conditions, the Wayne High girls and boys basketball teams will take part in a Class C1 showdown before hosting another C1 program this weekend.

The Wayne High girls are 1-2 while the Blue Devil boys enter the weekend at 3-0.

WHS is scheduled to visit Wahoo on Friday, December 10 and host Columbus Lakeview on Saturday, December 11.

Friday’s schedule will open with JV games at 4:30 p.m. (boys at elementary), varsity girls at 6 p.m. and boys to follow in Wahoo. For Saturday, JV games will open at 3:30 p.m. (boys at elementary), boys freshman (at elementary) at 5:15 p.m., varsity girls at 5:15 p.m. and boys to follow. The Wayne vs. Columbus Lakeview Saturday varsity games will be carried on Big Red Country ‘KTCH’ 104.9 and waynedaliynews.com with pregame show coverage set for 5 p.m.

The Wahoo girls are 3-0 while the Lakeview girls are 2-0 entering Thursday.

Last year, Wahoo topped Wayne, 58-41 in Wayne while WHS defeated Columbus Lakeview, 48-45 in Columbus.

The Wahoo boys are 2-0 as the Lakeview boys are 0-2 entering Thursday.

Last year Wahoo defeated Wayne, 72-43 in Wayne while the Blue Devils won 55-40 at Columbus Lakeview.

 

Also, this Friday’s Laurel-Concord-Coleridge doubleheader at Tri County Northeast doubleheader will be carried on Big Red Country ‘KTCH’ 104.9 and waynedailynews.com depending on weather and travel conditions.

Games in Allen will start with JV games at 4 and 5 p.m. for the girls and boys followed by girls varsity at 6:15 p.m. and boys varsity after. Pregame show coverage is set for around 6 p.m. Friday night.

The LCC boys are off to a 3-0 start while the Laurel-Concord-Coleridge girls are 2-1.

The Wolfpack girls are 0-2 while the Tri County Northeast boys are 1-1 entering Thursday.

Last year, the LCC girls won 47-35 while the Laurel-Concord-Coleridge boys also topped Tri County Northeast, 61-32 in Laurel.

 

 

Thursday games:

@ Tri County Northeast: Siouxland Community Christian, IA VS Tri County Northeast

@ Wynot: Guardian Angels Central Catholic VS Wynot

@ BRLD: Hartington Cedar Catholic VS BRLD

@ Pender: Lutheran High Northeast VS Pender

@ Ponca: Randolph VS Ponca

@ West Point-Beemer: North Bend Central VS West Point-Beemer

@ Clarkson/Leigh: Winside VS Clarkson/Leigh

 

Friday:

@ Tri County Northeast: Laurel-Concord-Coleridge VS Tri County Northeast – KTCH

@ Hartington Cedar Catholic: O’Neill VS Hartington Cedar Cath

@ Bishop Neumann: Norfolk Catholic VS Bishop Neumann

@ Oakland-Craig: Pender VS Oakland-Craig

@ Pierce: Boone Central VS Pierce

@ Wakefield: Omaha Nation VS Wakefield

@ Wahoo: Wayne VS Wahoo

@ Winside: Bloomfield VS Winside

@ Wisner-Pilger: Tekamah-Herman VS Wisner-Pilger

 

Saturday:

@ Guardian Angels Central Catholic: Crofton VS Guardian Angels Central Catholic

@ Hartington-Newcastle: Pierce VS Hartington-Newcastle

@ Randolph: Laurel-Concord-Coleridge VS Randolph

@ Battle Creek: Norfolk Catholic VS Battle Creek (boys only)

@ Omaha Westside: Norfolk VS Omaha Westside

@ Irene-Wakonda, SD: Ponca VS Irene-Wakonda, SD

@ Wayne: Columbus Lakeview VS Wayne – KTCH

 

 

Share:
Comments