Area Runners To Compete At State Cross Country Championships

KEARNEY – Thousands of fans and the best high school cross country competitors will all be in action on Friday, October 22.

From the Kearney Country Club, a total of eight races will take over the day for the 2021 NSAA State Cross Country Championships.

Class D girls will open the afternoon at noon; followed by Class C girls at 12:30 p.m.; Class D boys at 1 p.m. and Class C boys at 1:30 p.m. with awards to follow at 2 p.m. Class B girls will then take over the afternoon at 2:30 p.m.; followed by Class A girls at 3 p.m.; Class B boys at 3:30 p.m. and Class A boys at 4 p.m. with awards around 4:30 p.m.

Wayne High has qualified their girls team among Class C while Jesus Zavala punched his ticket for the Blue Devil boys.

Blue Devil girls state qualifiers competing in Class C are freshman Norah Armstrong; sophomore Frantzdie Barner; freshman Olivia Hanson; junior Laura Hasemann; freshman Jala Krusemark and freshman Kyla Krusemark.

Sophomore Jesus Zavala will represent WHS in the Class C boys race.

Results tab.

Other area Class C girls runners:

Hartington: freshman Ava Noecker and senior Jessica Opfer

Pierce: senior Callie Arnold; senior Payten Simmons; senior Alexus Sindelar; senior Katie Vogt; freshman Aylia Weeder and senior Gina Wragge

 

Class C boys:

Hartington: senior Parker Albers, junior Isaac Kuehn; junior Carson Noecker; freshman Cole Rosener; junior Alan Santiago and junior Lukas Wortmann

West Point-Beemer: senior Edward Pena

 

Class D Girls:

Norfolk Catholic: junior Cecilia Kann

Pender: senior Alexis Bodlak and freshman Kairece Morris

Wisner-Pilger: sophomore Allie Hassler; senior Skye Liermann; sophomore Alea Rasmussen; senior Kayla Svoboda and senior Kyla Taylor

 

Class D Boys:

Laurel-Concord-Coleridge: freshman Koby Detlefsen; freshman Carter Korth; senior Dillon Olson; sophomore Tyler Olson and freshman Preston Rose

Norfolk Catholic: senior Dalton Brunsing; sophomore Alec Foecking; senior Trey Foecking; senior Ben Hammond and junior Nolan Thramer

Ponca: sophomore Brody Taylor

Wisner-Pilger: junior Bryant Peck

 

Class A Girls:

Norfolk: junior Paige Godfrey

 

Class A Boys:

Norfolk: senior Isaac Guenther; senior Tristen Kittelson; senior Wyatt Mead; sophomore Isaac Ochoa; junior William Reynolds; senior Cole Uzzell and senior Daniel Yowell

 

Share:
Comments