A Total Of 11 New Meet Records Were Set During Wayne Invite

WAYNE – With the older competitors set to participate in a Class A invite, the younger Blue Devil individuals had their time to shine during a home Wayne High track & field invite.

From Kern Track in Wayne, the Blue Devil girls and boys track & field team welcomed in six other teams on Tuesday.

Head Wayne High track and field coach, Dale Hochstein said, “some warm/windy weather and great competition led to 11 new meet records today (Tuesday) at the Wayne Invitational Track meet held at Kern Track.”

The Wayne Invite started in 2015.

Wayne Invitational Results 2022. *correct meet records found at the bottom of this article.

The Wayne High girls finished fifth with 31 points while the Blue Devil boys placed fourth with 66.33 points.

Wisner-Pilger picked up the combined team trophy with 285 points followed by Stanton’s 275.33.

Wisner-Pilger won the girls division with 189 points, Stanton took second (142); Archbishop Bergan placed third (50); Lutheran High Northeast finished fourth (46) and Wayne High rounded out the top five teams with 31 points. LCC placed sixth (27) and Winside took seventh (21).

The Wayne High girls were led by Yazmin Toral Davalos with a third place finish in the 300-meter hurdles (59.00).

The best relay finish came in the 4×100 (third – 57.07).

 

Berniece McCorkindale paced the LCC girls with a meet record in the shot put with a throw of 37’.

McKenna Russel led the Winside girls with a third place finish in the discus (92’ 1”).

 

Stanton won the boys division with 131.33 points, LCC took second (107); Wisner-Pilger placed third (96); Wane High finished fourth (66.33) and Archbishop Bergan rounded out the top five teams with 61 points. Winside took sixth (41.33) and LHNE finished seventh (nine).

The Wayne High boys were led by Sedjro Agoumba setting a meet record and winning the 400-meter dash in a time of 51.95.

Easton Blecke placed runner-up in the 3200-meter run (13:35.3) while Jack Bruckner finished second in the long jump (18’ 10 ¾”), second in the triple jump (39’ 5”) and third in the high jump (5’ 6”).

Third place relay finishes came from the 4×100 (48.7) and 4×800 (10:09.91).

 

Daniel Puppe paced the LCC boys with a meet record in the 110-meter hurdles winning in a time of 15.2 seconds and finished first in the pole vault (10’). Shane Benson also won the high jump (5’10”).

Winside was led by Gabe Escalante with a second place finish in the 200-meter dash (24.0) and fourth in the 100-meter dash (11.5). Kaden Hunt placed runner-up in the high jump (5’ 8”) and third in the 300-meter hurdles (45.3).

The top members of the Wayne High track & field team will participate in the Elkhorn High Invite on Thursday, April 14 with field events starting at 1:30 p.m. and running events at 3 p.m.

 

WAYNE INVITE GIRLS RECORDS-2022 update

WAYNE INVITE BOYS RECORDS-2022 update

Meet records set:

Girls 100-meter dash: Lindsey Kneifl from Wisner-Pilger, 12.4.

Girls Long Jump: Lindsay Kneifl from Wisner-Pilger, 16’ 5”.

Girls Triple Jump: Lindsay Kneifl from Wisner-Pilger, 34’ 6 ¾”.

Boys 100-meter dash: Koa McIntyre from Archbishop Bergan, 10.6.

Boys 400-meter dash: Sedjro Agoumba from Wayne, 51.95.

Girls 100-meter hurdles: Kayla Svoboda from Wisner-Pilger, 15.2.

Boys 110-meter hurdles: Danie Puppe from LCC, 15.2.

Boys 300-meter hurdles: Beau Ruskamp from Wisner-Pilger, 39.1.

Boys 4×100-meter relay: Archbishop Bergan, 43.3.

Girls Discus Throw: Arynn Spence from Stanton, 111’ 2”.

Girls Shot Put: Berniece McCorkindale from LCC, 37’.

 

Share:
Comments