Dirt Devil Invite Results

WAYNE – A jam packed weekend of youth softball closed out Sunday during the Dirt Devil Invitational.

Over 70 games were played at the Summer Sports Complex and on the campus of Wayne State College from June 4 – 6.

For the Wayne teams, the Dirt Devil 18s finished second in their Pool and lost in the gold bracket semifinal game to Pool A #1, Pender by the score of 6-3; the Dirt Devil 14s won their Pool but suffered a loss to the Dakota Valley Panthers, 9-4 Sunday afternoon in the gold bracket semifinal; the Dirt Devil 12s finished third in their pool and placed runner-up in the silver bracket following a 13-5 loss to Dakota Valley in the championships game and the Dirt Devil 10s entered as the #7 seed in bracket play falling in the first round to #2 Cavalry, 10-4.

 

After defeating Norfolk Rogue 8-1 on Friday, the Dirt Devil 18s suffered a 4-1 loss to Cavalry but won 5-1 over the Creighton Thunder on Saturday. The Dirt Devil 18s then lost 6-3 on Sunday to Pender as Pender defeated Highway 91 in the championship final, 5-3 as the Dirt Devil 18s fell to 9-4.

Silver Bracket Champion: Hastings Bombers over Ralston Renegades, 11-6.

 

For the Dirt Devil 14s, the team won 11-6 over Kelly’s Friday evening and also secured wins of 6-3 over Cavalry and 9-3 over the Yankton Fury Twisters on Saturday, but lost 9-4 to Dakota Valley Sunday to now sit 7-3 on the summer.

Gold Bracket Champion: Cavalry shutout Dakota Valley, 10-0.

Silver Bracket Champion: Nebraska Venom – Rychly defeated Kelly’s, 4-3.

 

Following a 10-0 loss to Nebraska Kelly’s on Friday, the Dirt Devil 12s suffered a 10-9 loss to Cavalry but topped Highway 91, 15-3 on Saturday. In the Silver Bracket, the Dirt Devil 12s eliminated Pender, 14-5 before falling to the champions of Dakota Valley, 13-5. The Dirt Devil 12s are now 3-7 on the season.

Gold Bracket Champion: Golden Girls – Hupke defeated Kelly’s, 15-1

 

In the 10s Division, Dirt Devils suffered losses to the Nebraska Kelly’s, 7-5 and Pender, 11-10 on Friday before also dropping Saturday games to Elkhorn Elite – Pearson, 11-5 and Nebraska Venom – Rychly, 14-6. Cavalry then defeated the Dirt Devil 10s, 10-4 in the first round of bracket play on Sunday as the Dirt Devil 10s fell to 2-7.

10s Division Tournament champion: #1 Elkhorn Elite – Aden defeated #3 Elkhorn Elite – Pearson, 13-0.

 

The Dirt Devil 10s will next visit West Point on Tuesday, June 8 at 6/7:30 p.m. before traveling to Pender on Thursday, June 10 also at 6/7:30 p.m. The 10s will also being their district competition in Bennington on Friday, June 11 at 6:30 p.m.

The Dirt Devil 12s will next visit Logan View on Tuesday, June 8 at 6:30/8 p.m. before traveling to Blair for Districts this Friday, June 11 – Sunday, June 13.

The Dirt Devil 14s will next visit West Point on Tuesday, June 8 at 6/7:30 p.m. before competing in district play in Scribner starting Friday, June 11.

 

The Dirt Devil 18s will next visit Pender on Thursday, June 10 at 6:30/8 p.m.

 

Tournament Link.

Share:
Comments