Northeast Community College Student-Athletes Recognized With All-Region Status

Northeast Community College Student-Athletes Recognized With All-Region Status
Courtesy of NECC.

NORFOLK – As sporting events prepare to get underway next week at Northeast Community College, several members of the Hawks Athletic teams were honored with All-Region status.

According to a release from the Northeast Community College Athletics Department, success was evident among Northeast student-athletes despite the COVID-19 pandemic.

The Iowa Community College Athletic Conference (ICCAC) announced on Monday that 88 student-athletes earned Academic All-Region honors. First Team performers finished with a 3.5 grade point average or above and Second Team members earned between a 3.0 or 3.49 GPA.

 

Baseball 

First Team: Cameron Brewer (Paradise, Newfoundland), Christian Carew (Parker, Colo.), Houston Fogelstrom (Omaha, Neb.), Jeremy Schneider (Lovell, Wyo.), Kobe Greenhalgh (Geelong, Australia), Matt Dreher (Blair, Neb.), Maximo De Leon (Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic), Nick Carlson (Kearney, Neb.), Preston Tenney (Parker, Colo.), Ryland Bates (Norfolk, Neb.), Tanner Olmstead (Sioux Falls, S.D.).

Second Team: Alex Potter (Parker, Colo.), Anthony Silvera Jr. (Toronto, Ontario), Brandon Nicks (Omaha, Neb.), Brett Curran (Omaha, Neb.), Daulton Vanderloo (Sioux Falls, S.D.), Dylan Rodgers (Norfolk, Neb.), Garrett Dudley (Johnstown, Colo.), Jake Roberts (Omaha, Neb.), Josh Conn (Summerland Key, Fla.), Kolby Rich (Sumner, Iowa), Sam Manwarren (Overland Park, Kan.), Zane Zielinski (Chicago, Ill).

 

Men’s Basketball 

First Team: Evan Decker (Omaha, Neb.), Grant Stec (Ainsworth, Neb.), Jared Lopez (Lincoln, Neb.), Trey Drummond III (Huxley, Iowa).

Second Team: Andy Knapp (Crofton, Neb.), Ben Tew (Cheshire, England), Justin Hiser (Grand Island, Neb.), Michael Anderson (Lincoln, Neb.).

 

Women’s Basketball 

First Team: Ashley Hassett (Hershey, Neb.), Breanna Stouffer (David City, Neb.), Kelly Kleffner (Spalding, Neb.), Lorna Maxon (Laurel, Neb.), Molly Davis (Yutan, Neb.), Patricija Peric (Zagreb, Croatia), Taylor Peter (Chambers, Neb.).

Second Team: Brianna Bauer (O’Neill, Neb.), Hannah Ollendick (Tilden, Neb.).

 

Men’s Golf 

First Team: Carter Schnoor (Randolph, Neb.), Everette Carroll (Harlan, Iowa), William Carroll (Harlan, Iowa), John Lapour (Omaha, Neb.).

Second Team: John Canham (Norfolk, Neb.).

 

Men’s Soccer 

First Team: Anderson Roberts (Mount Zion, Trinidad), Ashton Campos (Orange, Calif.), Carlos Jimenez (Littleton, Colo.), Giulio Palombo (Diadema, Brazil), Jeremy Dreher (Norfolk, Neb.), Julius Schwendt (Alpenrod, Germany), Jyson Breitbarth (Hilo, Hawaii), Riley Carlson (Norfolk, Neb.). 

Second Team: Cael Wiederin (Norfolk, Neb.), Conner Bickford (Arvada, Colo.), Joel Garcia (Sioux Falls, S.D.), Mano Veldt (Bussum, Netherlands)

 

Women’s Soccer 

First Team: Jonatha Tiger (Broomfield, Colo.), Londyn Cacciacarne (Layton, Utah), Mackenzie Byrnes (Brighton, Colo.), Madison Foutz (Brighton, Colo.), Meghan Colton (Norfolk, Neb.) 

Second Team: Hannah Cherven (Brighton, Colo.), McKenna Bailiff (Ashland, Neb.), Taryn O’Brien (Lakewood, Colo.)

 

Softball 

First Team: Greta Lindberg (Tekamah, Neb.), Jade Koch (Norfolk, Neb.), Jocelyn Rodgers (Omaha, Neb.), Kierra Stewart (Dodge, Neb.), Lauryn Cardenas (Gothenburg, Neb.), Maggie Berryman (Norfolk, Neb.), Morgan Haner (Sterling, Neb.), Vada Kruse (Norfolk, Neb.). 

Second Team: Abby Balfour (Nebraska City, Neb.), Chantel Julian (Roseville, Calif.), Kinsey McClain (Aurora, Neb.), Taylor Nicolay (Nebraska City, Neb.).

 

Volleyball 

First Team: Elizabeth Christensen (Stanton, Neb.), Jamie Bonifas (Blue Hill, Neb.), Jessi Brester (Howells, Neb.), Jessica Borg (Wakefield, Neb.), Makayla Forsberg (Laurel, Neb.), Payton Weber (Alliance, Neb.), Taylor Stelling (Milford, Neb.).

Second Team: Carly Hirsch (Norfolk, Neb.), Hayley Hughes (Burwell, Neb.), Kinsey Skillstad (North Platte, Neb.).

 

 

Share:
Comments