2021 NSAA District Wrestling Results, Wayne Punches Six To State

BLAIR – The Blue Devils had 10 wrestles in action over the weekend during the B-2 District and saw six individuals advance to state.

From Blair Community Schools in Blair, 12 teams were in action.

York won the District with 140 points, followed by Blair with 137 points, Ralston took third with 105.5 points, Platteview placed fourth with 100 points and Wayne rounded out the top five teams with 95.5 points.

Other team scoring came from Seward (sixth – 70.5), West Point-Beemer (seventh – 60.5), Omaha Concordia (eighth – 58..8), Minden (ninth – 50), Falls City (10th – 34), Omaha Gross Catholic (11th – 30) and Auburn (12th – 25)

The top four place winners from each weight class in each district qualified for the State Wrestling Championship. The 2021 NSAA State Tournament will be held on Wednesday and Thursday,  February 17 -18 for Classes A/D as well as Friday and Saturday, February 19 – 20 for Classes B/C.

Wayne (B-2, Blair): Garrett Schultz (106) placed runner-up; Zach McManigal (113) placed third ; Ashton Munsell (126) placed third; Reece Jaqua (132) won his weight division; Reid Korth (182) placed runner-up and Martin Carrillo (220) won his weight division.

 

Class A

Norfolk High (A-4, Omaha Central): 11 wrestlers: Jesse Lewis (106) won his weight division; Gavin Van Driel (113) placed third; Calvin Empkey (120) placed third; Dylan Busch (126) placed fourth; Weston Godfrey (132) won his weight division; Jake Hoffman (138) placed fourth; Jacob Licking (145) placed runner-up; Joshua Licking (160) won his weight division; Austin Miller (170) won his weight division; Joel Mercado (220) placed fourth and Brayden Heffner (285) won his weight division.

 

Class D

Creighton (D-3, Central Valley): two wrestlers RJ Wilmes (152) placed runner-up and Sam Vortherms (170) placed fourth.

GACC (D-1, Weeping Water): four wrestlers Ethan Baumert (152) placed fourth; Cash Meier (182) won his weight division; George Fraher (285) placed runner-up and Dax Doernemann (285) placed third.

Osmond (D-2, Elkhorn Valley): none.

Pender (D-1, Weeping Water): three wrestlers Layne Sturek (106) placed runner-up; Jacob Bruns (195) placed fourth and Colton Sanderson (220) placed fourth.

Plainview (D-1, Weeping Water): nine wrestlers Eli Lanham (106) won his weight division; Scout Ashburn (120) won his weight division; Jordan Mosel (126) placed fourth; Kyler Mosel (126) placed third; Tanner Frahm (132) won his weight division; Keegan Mosel (138) placed runner-up; Devon Tunender (152) placed third; Aliza Mejia (170) won his weight division and Lucas Hammer (182) placed fourth.

Scribner-Snyder (D-1, Weeping Water): two wrestlers Jaxon Smutz (113) placed runner-up and Chandler Carrier (220) placed runner-up.

St. Mary’s of O’Neill (D-2, Elkhorn Valley): none.

Stanton (D-3, Central Valley): two wrestlers Damien Erickson (138) placed third and Sutton Pohlman (170) placed third.

Winside (D-3, Central Valley): six wrestlers Cayden Ellis (120) placed runner-up; Jacoby Mann (126) placed runner-up; Maddox Magwire (132) placed third; Art Escalante (138) won his weight division; Gabe Escalante (145) won his weight division and Mason Topp (182) placed third.

 

Class B

Pierce (B-1, Schuyler): six wrestlers Brock Bolling (126) won his weight division; Blake Bolling (132) placed third; Jayden Coulter (138) placed runner-up; Ashton Schweitzer (152) placed runner-up; Michael Kruntorad (160) placed runner-up and Zander Schweitzer (170) placed runner-up.

South Sioux City (B-1, Schuyler): one wrestler Caleb Kriens (160) placed runner-up.

Wayne (B-2, Blair): six wrestlers Garrett Schultz (106) placed runner-up; Zach McManigal (113) placed third ; Ashton Munsell (126) placed third; Reece Jaqua (132) won his weight division; Reid Korth (182) placed runner-up and Martin Carrillo (220) won his weight division.

West Point-Beemer (B-2, Blair): four wrestlers  Edward Pena (106) placed fourth; Ty Kaup (145) placed third; Cooper Colston (195) placed fourth and Joe Rodriguez (220) placed third.

 

Class C

Battle Creek (C-2, Battle Creek): five wrestlers Boston Reeves (126) placed third; Korbyn Battershaw (145) placed runner-up; Kase Thompson (195) placed runner-up; Elijah Hintz (220) placed fourth and Dahlas Zlomke (285) won his weight division.

Crofton/Bloomfield (C-1, Boone Central): eight wrestlers Robbie Fisher (106) won his weight division; Hudson Barger (113) placed fourth; William Poppe (138) placed third; Tyson Sauser (145) placed fourth; Garret Buschkamp (170) placed third; Calvin Dather (182) placed fourth; Jared Janssen (220) placed third and Paxton Bartels (285) placed fourth.

Hartington Cedar Catholic (C-2, Battle Creek): two wrestlers Kerby Hochstein (132) placed fourth and Conner Hochstein (160) placed fourth.

Lutheran High Northeast (C-2, Battle Creek): one wrestler Jazper Ames (220) won his weight division.

Norfolk Catholic (C-3, Centennial): four wrestlers Dominic Liess (106) placed third; Allan Olander (145) placed fourth; Francisco Mendez (160) placed fourth and Isaac Wilcox (285) placed runner-up.

Ponca (C-3, Centennial): two wrestlers Dalton Anderson (126) placed third and Hunter Bennett (170) placed fourth.

Quad County Northeast (Randolph/LCC) (C-2, Battle Creek): two wrestlers Tie Hollandsworth (152) placed third and Kolby Casey (195) placed third.

Tri County Northeast qualifies (Allen/Emerson) (C-1, Boone Central): none.

Wakefield (C-2, Battle Creek): none.

Wisner-Pilger (C-1, Boone Central): none.

Share:
Comments