2021 NSAA District Wrestling Area Competitors

OMAHA – With the 2021 NSAA State Wrestling Championships slated for next week, many individuals will look to punch their ticket to state in the district round Saturday.

(Area programs who qualified wrestlers, District Final, District host).

Class A

Norfolk High (A-4, Omaha Central):

 

Class D

Creighton (D-3, Central Valley): three wrestlers: Layci Condon (113); RJ Wilmes (152) and Sam Vortherms (170).

GACC (D-1, Weeping Water): 10 wrestlers: Joshua Jansen (138); Bo Oligmueller (145); Ethan Baumert (152); Jaryn Smeal (170); Cash Meier (182); Cale Schwer (195); James Rolf (195); Carsten Knobbe (220); George Fraher (285) and Dax Doernemann (285).

Osmond (D-2, Elkhorn Valley): four wrestles: Robert Aschoff (106); Dominic True (120); Bodie True (145) and Patrick Vinson (160).

Pender (D-1, Weeping Water): eight wrestlers: Layne Sturek (106); Matthew Ferris (113); Trey Johnson (126); Quinton Heineman (152); Zachery Randall (152); Andrew Duncan (195); Jacob Bruns (195) and Colton Sanderson (220).

Plainview (D-1, Weeping Water): 12 wrestlers: Eli Lanham (106); Scout Ashburn (120); Jordan Mosel (126); Kyler Mosel (126); Tanner Frahm (132); Seth Tunender (132); Keegan Mosel (138); Bode Wortman (145); Devon Tunender (152); Aliza Mejia (170); Lucas Hammer (182) and Grayson Petersen (220)

Scribner-Snyder (D-1, Weeping Water): two wrestlers: Jaxon Smutz (113) and Chandler Carrier (220).

St. Mary’s of O’Neill (D-2, Elkhorn Valley): two wrestlers: Will Schmitz (145) and Andrew Koehlmoos (285).

Stanton (D-3, Central Valley): three wrestlers: Damien Erickson (138); Anton Wurdinger (152) and Sutton Pohlman (170).

Winside (D-3, Central Valley): eight wrestles: Cooper Behmer (113); Cayden Ellis (120); Jacoby Mann (126); Maddox Magwire (132); Art Escalante (138); Gabe Escalante (145); Tyler Carlson (152) and Mason Topp (182).

 

Class B

Pierce (B-1, Schuyler): 10 wrestlers: Ethan Dohmen (113); Isaiah Adams (120); Brock Bolling (126); Blake Bolling (132); Jayden Coulter (138); Ashton Schweitzer (152); Michael Kruntorad (160); Zander Schweitzer (170); Colton Fritz (182); Nick Erickson (220).

South Sioux City (B-1, Schuyler): 11 wrestlers: Juan Reyes (106); Adan Abdullahi (113); Nicolas Rogge (120); Julio Lopez (126); Caleb Berg (132); Mohamed Siidow (138); Yohaly Quinones (145); Caleb Kriens (160); Nicholas Limon (182); Jesse VanderWoude (220) and Mwamba Ngeleka (285).

Wayne (B-2, Blair): 10 wrestlers: Garrett Schultz (106); Zach McManigal (113); Ashton Munsell (126); Reece Jaqua (132); Eli Barner (138); Francisco Jinez (152); Cooper Zara (160); Reid Korth (182); Martin Carrillo (220) and Bo Armstrong (285).

West Point-Beemer (B-2, Blair): 10 wrestlers: Edward Pena (106); Kristopher Pena (113); Jamisson Evert (126); Ryan Woitaszewski (132); Ty Kaup (145); Nate Kaup (160); Zachary Paasch (182); Cooper Colston (195); Joe Rodriguez (220) and Jason Hagedorn (285).

 

 

Class C

Battle Creek (C-2, Battle Creek): eight wrestlers: Garrett Finke (106); Jaxson Hassler (113); Boston Reeves (126); Korbyn Battershaw (145); Kaden Warneke (182); Kase Thompson (195); Elijah Hintz (220) and Dahlas Zlomke (285).

Crofton/Bloomfield (C-1, Boone Central): 10 wrestlers: Robbie Fisher (106); Hudson Barger (113); William Poppe (138); Tyson Sauser (145); Casey Jeannoutot (160); Garret Buschkamp (170); Calvin Dather (182); Ty Tramp (195); Jared Janssen (220) and Paxton Bartels (285).

Hartington Cedar Catholic (C-2, Battle Creek): three wrestlers: Cole Steffensen (126); Kerby Hochstein (132) and Conner Hochstein (160).

Lutheran High Northeast (C-2, Battle Creek): two wrestlers: Jazper Ames (220) and Chantz Ames (285).

Norfolk Catholic (C-3, Centennial): seven wrestlers: Dominic Liess (106); Kanyon Talton (132); Allan Olander (145); Noah Wattier (152); Francisco Mendez (160); Brandon Kollars (170) and Isaac Wilcox (285).

Ponca (C-3, Centennial): six wrestlers: Grant Sprakel (106); Dalton Anderson (126); Sam Taylor (138); Aiden Cook (160); Hunter Bennett (170) and Matt Logue (220).

Quad County Northeast (Randolph/LCC) (C-2, Battle Creek): six wrestlers: Asher Beed (106); Nolan Ohlrich (145); Tie Hollandsworth (152); Colby Wathor (182); Kolby Casey (195) and Fischer Carson (285).

Tri County Northeast qualifies (Allen/Emerson) (C-1, Boone Central): four wrestlers: Hudson Morgan (113); Nolan Watkins (120); Landon Monteith (152) and Brody Koopman (195).

Wakefield (C-2, Battle Creek): four wrestlers: Samuel Chase (106); Jeremiah Chase (138); Mithcell Fischer (160) and Giovani Salcedo (220).

Wisner-Pilger (C-1, Boone Central): three wrestlers: Tycin Lampman (106); Samuel Good (160) and Ben McDuffee (220).

 

Share:
Comments