2019 NSAA State Track & Field Championships To Open Friday, Listen To KTCH/KCTY For Updates

OMAHA – Nearly 2,500 high school track and field participants will make their way to Burke Stadium in Omaha this weekend.

The two-day 2019 NSAA State Track & Field Championships is scheduled for Friday, May 17 – Saturday, May 18 where 2,412 student-athletes along with their families, friends and community members can be found.

Stay tuned to Big Red Country ‘KTCH’ 104.9 and The City ‘KCTY’ 98.9/1590 for updates throughout both days.

Teams in the first session Friday starting at 9 a.m. we’ll be following include Norfolk (A) along with Class D teams of BRLD, Battle Creek, Creighton, Emerson-Hubbard/Pender, Guardian Angels Central Catholic, Hartington Cedar Catholic, Homer, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, Lutheran High Northeast, Norfolk Catholic, Ponca, Stanton, Wakefield, Walthill and Wisner-Pilger.

Teams reports will then be announced in the second session Friday beginning at 3 p.m. for Class B Pierce, South Sioux City, Wayne and West Point-Beemer along with Class D teams of Allen, Bloomfield, Hartington/Newcastle, Osmond, Plainview, Randolph, Scribner-Snyder, Wausa and Wynot.

Wayne High participants:

Girls: Hailey Backer and Maysn Dorey (pole vault – Friday at 3:30 p.m.) and Gabi Meyer (800 – meter run finals – Saturday at 9:30 a.m.)

Boys: Reece Wilson-Jaqua (high jump – Friday at 3 p.m.); Aaron Reynolds (400-meter dash prelims – Friday at 5:15 p.m.); Mike Leatherdale (shot put – Friday at 5:30 p.m. and discus – Saturday at 11 a.m.) and Cody Rogers (long jump – Saturday at 3 p.m.)

 

Friday Class D/B northeast Nebraska schedule: 2019 Sceduled B_D

 

Wakefield:

Girls: Courtney Bokemper (long jump – Friday at 9 a.m.)

Boys: Israel Gardea (shot put – Friday at 11 a.m.); Solomon Peitz (triple jump – Friday at noon); Nick Arenas (300-meter hurdles prelims – Friday at 1:15 p.m.); Justin Erb (400-meter dash prelims – Friday at 11:15 a.m., 400-meter relay – Saturday at 10:45 a.m. and 1600-meter relay – Saturday at 3:55 p.m.); Esgar Godinez (100-meter dash prelims – Friday at 10:35 a.m., 400-meter dash prelims – Friday at 11:15 a.m., 400-meter relay – Saturday at 10:45 a.m. and 1600-meter relay – Saturday at 3:55 p.m.); Gabe Peitz (800-meter run finals – Saturday at 9:30 a.m.); Dylon Harder/Dawson Samuelson (400-meter relay – Saturday at 10:45 a.m.); and Logan Bokemper/Charlie Lopez-Ramos (1600-meter relay – Saturday at 3:55 p.m.)

 

Laurel-Concord-Coleridge:

Girls: Erica Wolfgram (long jump – Friday at 9 a.m. and high jump – Saturday at 1 p.m.); Vanessa Vance (100-meter hurdles prelims – Friday at 9:55 a.m.) and Kinsey Hall (300 – meter hurdles prelims – Friday at 1:15 p.m.)

Boys: Cody Babl (high jump – Friday at 9 a.m.) and Deagan Puppe (110-meter hurdles prelims – Friday at 10:15 a.m.)

 

Friday Class C/A northeast Nebraska schedule: 2019 Schedule A_C

 

Saturday All-Class northeast schedule: 2019 Schedule All Classes Saturday

 

Numbers by class:

A Girls: 300

A Boys: 310

 

B Girls: 288

B Boys: 314

 

C Girls: 309

C Boys: 299

 

D Girls: 291

D Boys: 301

Share:
Comments