Northeast Nebraska Local Primary Results

Cedar County:

********** (Republican) **********

Commissioner Dist. 3

David McGregor………365  66.48%

Scott Keiter……………132  24.04%

Tim Burbach…………..52  9.47%

Write in………………..0

 

********** (Democratic) **********

Commissioner Dist. 1

Terry Pinkelman……….121  48.79%

Chris Tramp……………126  50.81%

Write in…………………1  .40%

 

********** (NONPARTISAN) **********

Randolph Local Sales and Use Tax

Yes……………………..158  78.22%

No………………………44  21.78%

 

Cuming County:

********** (Republican) **********

County Supervisor Dist 3

Judy Mutzenberger. . . . . . . . 59  41.26%

Tony Bracht. . . . . . . . . . 39  27.27%

Trent J. Kaup . . . . . . . . . 43  30.07%

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2  1.40

 

 County Supervisor Dist 5

Glen Wiechman . . . . . . . . . 107  60.45%

Larry L. Nitzsche. . . . . . . . 69  38.98%

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1  .56

 

County Supervisor Dist 7

Jan Schuetze . . . . . . . . . 23  8.39%

Brian P. Kreikemeier. . . . . . . 54  19.71%

Paul Knobbe. . . . . . . . . . 63  22.99%

Keith G. Kreikemeier. . . . . . . 52  18.98%

 Norbert Holtz . . . . . . . . . 82  29.93%

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

 

********** (NONPARTISAN) **********

Pender Hospital

Mel Brokaw . . . . . . . . . . 104  39.69%

 Lorraine Lander . . . . . . . . 76  29.01%

Bob Beckman. . . . . . . . . . 80  30.53%

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2  .76

 

West Point Mayor

Alexander J. Norton . . . . . . . 187  24.29%

Marlene E. Johnson . . . . . . . 147  19.09%

 Bruce A. Schlecht. . . . . . . . 436  56.62%

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

 

 Member of the West Point CC Ward 1

Roger W. Paus . . . . . . . . . 122  43.57%

Emma Stokely . . . . . . . . . 121  43.21%

Jason J. Knievel . . . . . . . . 36  12.86%

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1  .36

 

 Member of the West Point CC Ward 2

Jerry Hugo . . . . . . . . . . 179  57.19%

Nick Troyer. . . . . . . . . . 64  20.45%

Tyler Slagle . . . . . . . . . 70  22.36%

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

 

 Member of the Wisner CC Ward 2

Steve Kumm . . . . . . . . . . 38  19.79%

Tom Marksmeier. . . . . . . . . 57  29.69%

 Cathy Gobar. . . . . . . . . . 96  50.00%

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1  .52

 

 Logan Township Levy & Lid Override

Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 10  38.46%

No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 16  61.54%

 

 Beemer Township Levy & Lid Override

Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 80  61.07%

No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 51  38.93%

 

Wisner Township Levy & Lid Override

Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 30  75.00%

No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 10  25.00%

 

Sherman Township Levy Override

Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 30  42.25%

 No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 41  57.75%

 

Wisner -City Sales and Use Tax

Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 244  73.05%

No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 90  26.95%

 

Dakota County:

********** (Republican) **********

County Commissioner (2)

Richard McNear…..146  11.06%

Janet Gill…………..298  22.58%

Troy Launsby………239  18.11%

Jasper J. Kriens…….67  5.08%

Dennis W. Harris……47  3.56%

Maria Tripp…………39  2.95%

Greg Utech………….173  13.11%

Kevin Chambers…….135  10.23%

Bill McLarty……….154  11.67%

Write in…………….22  1.67

 

********** (Democratic) **********

County Commissioner (2)

Ron Hartnett………..221  28.81%

Larry Albenesius…..275  35.85%

Randy Groetken……131  17.08%

Lue Franco…………106  13.82%

Write in…………….34  4.43

 

********** (NONPARTISAN) **********

Dakota City Proposition

Yes…………………113  68.90%

No…………………..51  31.10%

 

Dixon County:

********** (Republican) **********

Supv. #1

Myron Fleury………42  33.33%

Dennis D. Lukken….35  27.78%

Tyler V. King………19  15.08%

Jeremiah Hughes……30  23.81%

 

Supv. #3

Greta Kraemer……..101  42.80%

Jan Von Minden……94  39.83%

Chad M. Eifert……..8  3.39%

Bradley Verzani……33  13.98%

 

Supv. #5

Dean Chase……….59  34.91%

Dale M. Taylor Jr…9  5.33%

Lisa Lunz………….68  40.24%

Dennis Biggerstaff…31  18.34%

Write in……………..2  1.18

 

Wakefield Ward 1

Vote for 2

Kenny Thomsen………36 31.58%

Scott Hansen………50 43.86%

Michael Wirth………27 23.68%

Write-in……………1 .88%

 

Galena Township Levy

Yes………59 61.46%

No………37 38.54%

 

Springbank Township Levy

Yes………93 58.86%

No………65 41.14%

 

Madison County:

********** (Republican) **********

County Commissioner Dist 1

Ronald Schmidt. . . . . . . . . 888  65.68%

Rick Benson. . . . . . . . . . 463  34.25%

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1  .07

 

County Commissioner Dist 3

Lee Klein . . . . . . . . . . 401  18.17%

James Prauner . . . . . . . . . 807  36.57%

Troy Uhlir . . . . . . . . . . 997  45.17%

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2  .09

 

County Sheriff

Jon M. Downey . . . . . . . . . 901  19.66%

Todd Volk . . . . . . . . . . 1,927  42.04%

Christian H. Hjorth . . . . . . . 1,481  32.31%

Dave Unger . . . . . . . . . . 271  5.91%

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4  .09

 

 Register of Deeds

Diane S. Nykodym . . . . . . . . 2,664  66.04%

Norman Small . . . . . . . . . 1,367  33.89%

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3  .07

 

********** (NONPARTISAN) **********

Lower Elkhorn NRD Subd 2

Jill Barr . . . . . . . . . . 437  22.69%

Scott Clausen . . . . . . . . . 1,107  57.48%

Keith Rohde. . . . . . . . . . 377  19.57%

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5  .26

 

Battle Creek School Board

Brent R. Bode . . . . . . . . . 302  15.40%

Adam McCracken. . . . . . . . . 184  9.38%

Corey Vavra. . . . . . . . . . 24  1.22%

Bryan L. Daum . . . . . . . . . 254  12.95%

Andy Hrabanek . . . . . . . . . 230  11.73%

Bill Marx . . . . . . . . . . 177  9.03%

Paul Kuchar. . . . . . . . . . 302  15.40%

Maureen Leathers . . . . . . . . 171  8.72%

 Tammy L. Bierman . . . . . . . . 314  16.01%

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3  .15

 

Norfolk City Council Ward 2

Randy E. Dee . . . . . . . . . 167  13.33%

Shane Clausen . . . . . . . . . 894  71.35%

Bill Hattery . . . . . . . . . 191  15.24%

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 .08

 

Norfolk City Council Ward 4

Fred Wiebelhaus . . . . . . . . 235  42.19%

Eric DeVall. . . . . . . . . . 36  6.46%

Jarad Dahlkoetter. . . . . . . . 180  32.32%

Ryan A. Sorensen . . . . . . . . 104  18.67%

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2  .36

Newman Grove City Council

Donald Roberg . . . . . . . . . 102  19.69%

Brian Wallin . . . . . . . . . 157  30.31%

Dawn Pohlen. . . . . . . . . . 43  8.30%

 Jarod Adams. . . . . . . . . . 157  30.31%

Karen Cleland . . . . . . . . . 59  11.39%

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

 

School District #13 Bond Issue

FOR . . . . . . . . . . . . 322  70.15%

AGAINST . . . . . . . . . . . 137  29.85%

 

Pierce County:

********** (Republican) **********

Co. Comm. District 2

Michael Mayfield .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .163   34.61%

Bradley G. Albers.  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 144   30.57%

Jim Schmit .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  164   34.82%

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 0

 

********** (NONPARTISAN) **********

Battle Creek School Board

Brent R. Bode .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .0

Adam McCracken.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .0

Corey Vavra.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .0

Bryan L. Daum .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .0

Andy Hrabanek .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .0

Bill Marx  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .0

Paul Kuchar.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .1   50.00%

Maureen Leathers .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .0

Tammy L. Bierman .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .1   50.00%

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 0

 

Osmond School Board

Aaron A. von Rentzell  .  .  .  .  .  .241   20.88%

Lori Wingert  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .36    3.12%

LaDonna Stanosheck  .  .  .  .  .  .  .118   10.23%

Jodi Aschoff  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .94    8.15%

Erin Schultze .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .116   10.05%

Jason Bolz .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .35    3.03%

Dan Heiman .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .136   11.79%

Jennifer Wingert .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .64    5.55%

Eric J. Wattier  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .104    9.01%

Tyler Gansebom.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .210   18.20%

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 0

 

Pierce Mayor

Shannon Stuchlik .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .49   19.84%

Roy E. Mittelstaedt .  .  .  .  .  .  .32   12.96%

Tom Meyer  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .164   66.40%

WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 2     .81

 

Stanton County:

********** (Republican) **********

County Commissioner Dist. 1

Dave Gutshall……………….33

Zygmunt Orlowski…………..187

Douglas Huttmann……………232

 

Thurston County:

Supervisor District #1

Glen Meyer………59

Matt Bruns………59

*There’ll be a re-count

 

Supervisor District #3

Mark English………29

Randy King………25

 

Supervisor District #5

Roger Nelson (incumbent)………32

Davin French………66

 

School District 16 (top six advance)

Carroll Webster 7

Clyde Porter Sr. 28

Orville Cayou 16

Andrew Patton 12

Lavette Saunsorcie 13

Mary Webster 15

Joyce Snake 13

Share:
Comments