Eilers Crowned State Champion, Simpson Wins Class B Smallbore Silhouette Invite

WAYNE – The longest running organized youth shooting event in the state was held this past weekend in western Nebraska.

According to a release from the Nebraska Game & Parks Commission, the Smallbore Silhouette Invitational was held 17 miles south of Broken Bow on Saturday, September 28 from the Pressey Wildlife Management Area.

Emily Eilers of Wayne hit 35 of 40 targets and was crowned state champion while James Simpson also of Wayne won the Class B category with 33 targets hit. The Wayne County Sharp Shooters placed third in the 4-H division with a 98 behind Cuming County Sharpshooters in second with a 104 and a team out of Seward won the category (113).

Western Nebraska Shooting Sports 4-H Team out of Scottsbluff won the overall high score hitting 119 of 160 targets.

The free competition was open to all youth 11 or older who have successfully completed Hunter Education and who have not yet graduated from high school.

The 89 competitors fired 40 rounds of .22 caliber ammunition with a rifle unsupported and off hand at steel silhouette targets. Each took 10 shots at targets that were 43, 66, 84 and 109 yards in distance.

All first-time shooters were also issued a free box of .22 ammo. Competitors were grouped in various classes according to age, rifle weight, sight type and experience level.

 

Individual Awards

State Champion – Emily Eilers, Wayne, 35 of 40

High Girl – 1. Megan Vrbka, Staplehurst, 33; 2. Danika Bohl, Mitchell, 30; 3. Lilly Hanley, Lincoln, 30

High Boy – 1. Gavin Carrizales, Scottsbluff, 34; 2. Wyatt Hebbert, Ashby, 33; 3. Braden Hiser, Seward, 33

Class B – 1. James Simpson, Wayne, 33; 2. Cort West, Merna, 30; 3. Ethan Wooldrik, West Point, 30

Light Scope – 1. Colby Harris, Broken Bow, 28; 2. Troy Kirkpatrick, Broken Bow, 27; 3. Shawn Zellmer, Pierce, 27

Senior Division – 1. Andrew Borgelt, Wisner, 29; 2. Nicklaus Busse, St. Paul, 29; 3. Kaitlynn Pavel, York, 29

Unclassified – 1. Laney Bohl, Mitchell, 27; 2. Courtney Kastens, Anselmo, 25; 3. Blake Schroeder, Kearney

Heavy Scope – 1. Sadye Glendy, Broken Bow, 27; 2. Dylan Glendy, Broken Bow, 27; 3. Risken Dawson, O’Neill, 27

Junior Division – 1. Austin Rahmig, Gering, 28; 2. Andrew Enns, Holmesville, 28; 3. Taggett Nilsen, Hazard, 27

Light Iron – 1. Matthew Dailey, Thedford, 17; 2. Tanner Kudera, Battle Creek, 14; 3. Ethan Pepiernik, Ord, 10

Novice Division – 1. Jacee Christian, Omaha, 16

Novice Light Scope – 1. Joel Finney, Merna, 11

Heavy Iron – 1. McKenna Darby, Pleasanton, 22

Novice Light Iron – 1. Matthew Koelling, Ord, 9

Team Awards

Overall High Score – Western Nebraska Shooting Sports, Scottsbluff (Austin Rahmig, Danika Bohl, Gavin Carrizales, Laney Bohl), 119 of 160

4-H Division – 1. 10X, Seward (Braden Hiser, Cabe Schluckebier, Megan Vrbka, Zack Vrbka), 113; 2. Cuming County Sharpshooters, 104; 3. Wayne County Sharp Shooters, 98

School Division – 1. 50-50 Glendy Homeschool Academy, Broken Bow (Bereket Glendy, Dylan Glendy, Eyerusalem Glendy, Sadye Glendy) 91; 2. Anselmo-Merna, 91; 3. Litchfield No. 2, 51

Open Division – 1. Open No. 1 (Kaitlynn Pavel, Wyatt Anderson, Wyatt Benzel, Wyatt Hebbert), 85; 2. Spectacular Shooters, 85; 3. Custer County, 83

Share:
Comments