LINCOLN – Nebraska boards and commissions were recently filled prior to the final weekend in 2018.
According to a release, Governor Pete Ricketts appointed the positions Thursday.
The appointees are unpaid and are not subject to Legislative confirmation. Governor Ricketts would like to thank the many Nebraskans that gave generously of their time and talent to make a difference in the state.
These appointments, listed below, will provide crucial insight and expertise to their respective boards, committees and commissions. To learn about openings and apply to serve on a board or commission go to https://governor.nebraska.gov/board-comm-req.
Governor’s Council to Keep Nebraska Beautiful
Rae Brown, Wayne
Andrew Fereday, Omaha
Terry Hawley, Omaha
Michael Linder, Omaha
Edith Ryba, Columbus
Kimberly Wiese, Gretna
Jeffrey Witt, Lincoln
Water Well Standards and Contractor’s Licensing Board
Cody W. Christensen, Hartington
Scott W. Grosch, O’Neill
Board of Barber Examiners
Joseph Scoville, Omaha
Collection Agency Licensing Board
Jason Thompson, Bennington
Nebraska Advisory Committee on Developmental Disabilities
Debbie Salomon, Omaha
Nebraska Planning Council on Developmental Disabilities
Jessica Barrett, Scottsbluff
Reagan Boyer, Scottsbluff
Jason Gieschen, Ogallala
Shirley Slansky, Hastings
Geographic Information System Council
Eric Herbert, Fort Calhoun
Charles Wingert, Sterling
Nebraska Commission on Housing and Homelessness
Amy Thelander, Grant
Nebraska Coalition for Juvenile Justice
Patrick H. Connell, Omaha
Lorilei Stark, Sidney
Nebraska Commission on Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice
Steven Rathman, Plattsmouth
Nebraska Real Estate Commission
Joseph Gehrki, Omaha
Nebraska State College Board – Student Trustees
Sam Klammer, Juniata, NE
Kayla Michelle Myers, Sidney, IA
Ashley Nicole VanMeeteren, Yankton, SD
Nebraska Arts Council
Amy Haddad, Omaha
Joyce Hasselbalch, Lincoln
Sarah Peetz, Lincoln
Walter Seiler, Alliance
Nebraska State Electrical Board
Mike Hunsberger, Broken Bow
George Morrissey, PE, Omaha
Nebraska Investment Council
Gail Werner-Robertson, Omaha
Niobrara Council
Jason D. Appelt, Ainsworth
Bradley A. Arrowsmith, Bassett
Lana S. Arrowsmith, Bassett
Dallas D. Dodson, Valentine
Dustin Hoefs, Valentine
Mary L. Mercure, Valentine
Richard S. Mercure, Valentine
Rural Health Advisory Commission
Cheryln Hunt, Elm Creek
Kyle Klammer, M.D., Bellevue
Lynette Kramer, M.D., Albion
Laeth Nasir, MBBS (MD), Omaha
Rebecca A. Schroeder, Ph.D., Curtis
Michael Allen Sitorius, M.D., Omaha
Roger D. Wells, PA-C, St. Paul
Nebraska Board of Parole
Robert W. Twiss, Omaha