Former Nebraska governor and senator gives commencement address at Peru State

Former Nebraska governor and senator gives commencement address at Peru State
Senator Mike Johanns (Courtesy Photo)

PERU, Neb. – Former Nebraska Governor and Senator Mike Johanns returned to Peru State College to give the commencement address for the second time at the school’s graduation ceremony on Saturday. He also spoke at the 2002 graduation.

“Applause dies, trophies tarnish, headlines fade and material things do not last,” Johanns told the 402 graduates. “Try to live your life so that you are the answer to that question.”

Johanns served as Nebraska’s 38th governor when he was elected in 1998. In 2004, then President George W. Bush, nominated Johanns to serve as the U.S. Secretary of Agriculture before he was elected as a U.S. Senator for Nebraska.

Peru State College granted 278 bachelor’s degrees and 124 graduate degrees in the 2017-2018 academic year.

More than 3,100 people attended the ceremony on Saturday in the Al Wheeler Athletic Center.

May 2018 Undergraduate Degrees Awarded

Bachelor of Arts

Name

Major

Honors

City

State

Ewert, Siera Renee

Liberal Arts

Lincoln

NE

Fricke, Ethan Allen

Social Science

Burr

NE

Hall, Rachael Ann

History

Cum Laude

Falls City

NE

Kirby, Rian Nicole

History

Elkhorn

NE

Krewson, Colton J.

History

Cum Laude

Sidney

IA

Bachelor of Science

Alberts, Kendra Ranae

K-12 Special Education

Summa Cum Laude

Auburn

NE

Albrecht, Amie Marie

K-12 Special Education

Summa Cum Laude

Wilber

NE

Alley, Aliscia K.

Criminal Justice – Administration

Cum Laude

Friend

NE

Alzueta, Cristina Viera

Kinesiology

Indian Orchard

MA

Andersen, Keri Rose

Psychology

Criminal Justice – Counseling

Cum Laude

Adams

NE

Andersen, Sheri L.

Business Administration – Management

Magna Cum Laude

Omaha

NE

Anderson, Libbey Ruth

Criminal Justice – Counseling

Psychology

Nemaha

NE

Antholz, Amanda Sue

Early Childhood Education Inclusive B-3

Summa Cum Laude

Humboldt

NE

Arciniega, Manuel

Sport and Exercise Science

Hemet

CA

Ashford, Chelsea Danielle

Criminal Justice – Counseling

Maryville

MO

Baldacci, Hannah Marie

Psychology

Cum Laude

Olathe

KS

Barr, Natasha Joleen

Elementary Education

Summa Cum Laude

Burchard

NE

Benedict, Haley Jayne

Business Administration – Management

Business Administration – Marketing

Magna Cum Laude

Springfield

NE

Benefiel, Kaitlin Marie

Social Science

Summa Cum Laude

Hamburg

IA

Berry, Asha

Business Administration – Management

Adelanto

CA

Bigham, Sally Ruth

Psychology

Fairview

TN

Billups, Katelyn Leotha

Graphic Design

Wymore

NE

Bonnes, Melissa Jo

Psychology

Summa Cum Laude

Shenandoah

IA

Bowman, Alexandria Sophia

Psychology

Thousand Oaks

CA

Bowman, Elizabeth J.

Business Administration – Management

Business Administration – Marketing

Cum Laude

West Point

NE

Bradley, Jessica Nicole Marie

7-12 Special Education

Bellevue

NE

Burgess, Shannon

Elementary Education

Beatrice

NE

Camastra III, Theodore John

Criminal Justice – Administration

Lawrence

NJ

Capps, Michele Lynne

Criminal Justice – Administration

Cum Laude

Unadilla

NE

Carlos, Rachel Lemona Ahmoi

Criminal Justice – Counseling

Kaneohe

HI

Carlson, Samantha Jo

Criminal Justice – Counseling

Cozad

NE

Carnahan, Travis R.

Business Administration – Marketing

Business Administration – Management

Summa Cum Laude

Ceresco

NE

Chapin, Megan Rae

Business Administration – Management

Cum Laude

Auburn

NE

Christen, Hannah Noelle

Psychology

Cum Laude

Filley

NE

Christensen, Dana Rae

Early Childhood Education Inclusive B-3

N Las Vegas

NV

Christensen, Ryan Lee

English

Summa Cum Laude

Omaha

NE

Cook, Amber Nicole

Business Administration – Management

Computer Management Information Systems

Summa Cum Laude

Rock Port

MO

Cooper, Megan Mariah

Criminal Justice – Law and Society

Bellevue

NE

Dalrymple, Cheyenne Tricia

Health and Physical Education K-12

Stockton

CA

DeBraal, Aubrey Elise

Psychology

Magna Cum Laude

Henderson

NE

DeVorss, Kathleen M

Psychology

Cum Laude

Nebraska City

NE

Dickman, Kendra Lynn

Business Administration – Management

Papillion

NE

Draper, Ashlyn R.

Business Administration – Management

Business Administration – Marketing

Lincoln

NE

Duran Lopez, Francisco Javier

Biochemical Science

Omaha

NE

Dvorak, Nolan Michael

Biochemical Science

Summa Cum Laude

Plattsmouth

NE

Elle, Courtney Nicole

Early Childhood Education Inclusive B-3

Cum Laude

Nebraska City

NE

Fedorchik, Jacob R.

Computer Management Information Systems

Omaha

NE

Fine, Bethaney Anne

Psychology

Summa Cum Laude

Ogallala

NE

Fischer, Jordan Caleb

Business, Marketing and Information Technology 6-12

Lincoln

NE

Focken, Gerald

Art – Fine Arts

Cook

NE

Frede, Jason

Psychology

Rock Port

MO

Garcia, Sandy Jo

Psychology

Strasburg

CO

Gebremariam, Meheret Masresha

Biochemical Science

Harrisburg

PA

Gewinner, Zachary

Business Administration – Management

Weeping Water

NE

Gomez, Andrea Grace

Psychology

Shenandoah

IA

Grantski, Taida

Business Administration – Management

Crete

NE

Grebert, Avery Kristeen Marie

Biological Science

Shenandoah

IA

Grose, Mary Elizabeth

Early Childhood Education Inclusive B-3

Cum Laude

Peoria

AZ

Harling, Mitchell James

Biochemical Science

Magna Cum Laude

Falls City

NE

Hartman, Megan

Business Administration – Marketing

Magna Cum Laude

Lincoln

NE

Holloway, Monica Lee

Business Administration – Accounting

Cum Laude

Abilene

TX

Hooper, Megan Virginia

Business Administration – Marketing

Hannibal

MO

Hopper, Je’Kerra Jaelynn Jordan

Criminal Justice – Administration

Cum Laude

Lincoln

NE

Hug, Haevyn Julianna

K-12 Special Education

Brownville

NE

Hull, Lauren Elizabeth

Elementary Education

Early Childhood Education PK-3

Magna Cum Laude

Bellevue

NE

Hunter, Cassandra Lynn

Sport and Exercise Science

Lincoln

NE

Hutson, Shalissa Elaine

Community Music and Private Studio

Shambaugh

IA

Jankovits, Jessica

Criminal Justice – Law and Society

Culbertson

NE

Johansen, Hayden Robert

Computer Management Information Systems

Business Administration – Management

Summa Cum Laude

Utica

NE

Johnson, James E

Music – Business Marketing

Stanberry

MO

Julian, Derek

Disease and Human Health

Summa Cum Laude

Sterling

NE

Kenney, Alexandra

Biochemical Science

Summa Cum Laude
Honors Program Graduate

Milford

NE

Kill, Benjamin James

K-12 Special Education

Summa Cum Laude

Magnolia

IA

Kniffen, Tanya Renae

Criminal Justice – Counseling

Summa Cum Laude

San Antonio

TX

Kohrs, Maddie S.

K-12 Special Education

Summa Cum Laude

Nebraska City

NE

Kolman, Ryan Jerry

Business Administration – Marketing

Business Administration – Management

Beatrice

NE

Krull, Chevis Marie

Criminal Justice – Counseling

Cum Laude

Beatrice

NE

Kuhlmann, Christopher P.

Business Administration – Management

Wonder Lake

IL

Kuncl, Jocelyn Kay

Early Childhood Education Inclusive B-3

Summa Cum Laude

Cedar Rapids

NE

LaBreck, Bailey Nicole

Criminal Justice – Administration

Council Bluffs

IA

Lechtenberg, Nicholas John

Criminal Justice – Administration

LaVista

NE

Leif, Morgan

Psychology

Bennet

NE

Looper, Ashley Renee

Elementary Education

Cum Laude

Dorchester

NE

Ludwigs, Amanda Lyn

Psychology

Cum Laude

Clarinda

IA

Lukasiewicz, Jared Lawrence

Criminal Justice – Administration

Farwell

NE

Lunbery-Fox, Sofia Grace

Disease and Human Health

Lincoln

NE

Mahon, Justin P.

Business Administration – Management
Business Administration – Marketing

Magna Cum Laude

Omaha

NE

Marsh, Cathleen Anne

Psychology

Bellevue

NE

Marsh, Charleen Marie

Disease and Human Health

Bellevue

NE

Martins, Jhessica Rayssa Rosa

Biochemical Science

Uberlândia MG

Matyakubova, Leyla

Business Administration – Marketing

Concordia

KS

McCann, Mason

Criminal Justice – Administration

Waterloo

NE

McCord, Anna Lillian

Graphic Design

Nebraska City

NE

McCormick, Bailey

Disease and Human Health

Biochemical Science

Cum Laude

Shenandoah

IA

McDaniel, Kara C.

Business Administration – Management

Papillion

NE

Miller, Angus Andrew

Sport and Exercise Science

Papillion

NE

Mills, Robert Mitchell

Psychology

Summa Cum Laude

Red Oak

IA

Mosiman, Mark D.

Wildlife Ecology

Falls City

NE

Muschall, Brandon A.

Computer Management Information Systems

Business Administration – Accounting

Omaha

NE

Naber, Anna Marie

Graphic Design

Summa Cum Laude

York

NE

Nellist, Kara R.

Psychology

Omaha

NE

Nelson, Benjamin Robert

Social Science Teaching

Cum Laude

Audubon

IA

Nichols, Calvin Daniel

Social Science Teaching

Auburn

NE

Niebrugge, Abigail Denise

Psychology

Cum Laude

Omaha

NE

Niederklein, Christina Jo

Criminal Justice – Counseling

Wilber

NE

Niemeyer, Colin Mitchell

Biochemical Science

Summa Cum Laude

Falls City

NE

Norvell, Thomas Ross

Business Administration – Accounting

Summa Cum Laude
Honors Program Graduate

Geneva

NE

Oldahm, Courtney Lynn

Mathematics

Cum Laude

Lincoln

NE

Oliver, Zachary Ray

Biological Science

Shelton

NE

Olson, Rebecca L.

Business Administration – Management

Omaha

NE

Omon, Rafael

Business Administration – Accounting

Beatrice

NE

Orcutt, Gunnar Jefferson

Biochemical Science

Summa Cum Laude

Elkhorn

NE

Ortmeier-Wilken, Steven C.

Sport and Exercise Science

Ralston

NE

Parker, Andrew Scott

Business Administration – Management

Cum Laude

Nebraska City

NE

Patania, Kendra Ann

Biological Science

Cum Laude

Omaha

NE

Peabody, Morgan Eileen

Business Administration – Accounting

Cum Laude

Morrill

KS

Peoples, Nathan Anthony

Graphic Design

Cum Laude

Deshler

NE

Pinney, Jimi Lee

Criminal Justice – Counseling

Ainsworth

NE

Pooch, Michaela Anna

Business Administration – Management

Cum Laude

Tecumseh

NE

Post, Reece R.

Criminal Justice – Administration

Springfield

NE

Prososki, Nicholas J.

Criminal Justice – Administration

Gretna

NE

Rath, Amanda L.

K-12 Special Education

Pawnee City

NE

Ratliff, Kerra Elizabeth

Psychology

Shenandoah

IA

Reafleng, Catherine Rose

Elementary Education

Early Childhood Education PK-3

Cum Laude

Shenandoah

IA

Reynolds, Tamra Lynn

Psychology

Summa Cum Laude

Shenandoah

IA

Richards, Kasey M.

Computer Management Information Systems

Bellevue

NE

Ritter, Brittany Leeann

Elementary Education

Cum Laude

Falls City

NE

Robinson, Andrew James

Business Administration – Management

Imperial Beach

CA

Royer, Cory Cash

Psychology

Las Vegas

NV

Ruffino, Lisa Michelle

Psychology

Summa Cum Laude

Walker

LA

Sakinis, Paulius

Business Administration – Marketing

Cum Laude

Klaipeda

Sams, MyRanda Marie

Computer Management Information Systems

Lincoln

NE

Scharsch, Amberlin

Psychology

Cum Laude

Aiea

HI

Schlange, Alyson Lane

Kinesiology

Auburn

NE

Schmidt, Lowgaen Glenn Lee

Music Performance

Music K-12 Vocal/Instrumental

Louisville

NE

Shackelford, Andrew

Kinesiology

Cum Laude

Bradenton

FL

Sinclair, Denise Marie

Educational Studies

Blair

NE

Stark, Latrice

Business Administration – Accounting

Summa Cum Laude

Norfolk

NE

Sterup, Anna M.

Business Administration – Management

Tecumseh

NE

Stirton, Hannah Marie

Business Administration – Management

Horton

KS

Stukenholtz, Nathaniel John

Biological Science

Nebraska City

NE

Tennant, Kaitlyn Marie

Elementary Education

Magna Cum Laude

Thornton

CO

Tubbesing, Leah Katherine

Elementary Education

Magna Cum Laude

Tecumseh

NE

Tworek Jr, Frederick John

Human Performance and Systems Management

Grandville

MI

Umland, Katrina A.

Elementary Education

Music K-12 Vocal / Instrumental

K-12 Special Education

Summa Cum Laude

Jansen

NE

Usher, Tim

Computer Management Information Systems

Auburn

NE

Van Briesen, Sean

Criminal Justice – Administration

LaVista

NE

VanDeWalle, Sarah Elizabeth

Criminal Justice – Administration

Aurora

NE

Va’zquez Maldonado, Javier Jose’

Business Administration – Accounting

Kissimmee

FL

Victor, Quentin Maxwell

English

Magna Cum Laude
Honors Program Graduate

Nebraska City

NE

Vinsky, Christian Grant

Criminal Justice – Administration

Murrieta

CA

Volkmer, Jennifer L.

Business Administration – Management

Cum Laude

Beatrice

NE

Watson, Heather

Computer Management Information Systems

Lincoln

NE

Whipple, Kennedy B.

English

Cum Laude

Papillion

NE

Wiegert, Nakaisha Elizabeth

Biochemical Science

Wausa

NE

Worthey, Alyshia Marie

Disease and Human Health

Auburn

NE

Bachelor of Applied Science

Anderson, Jared

  Business Administration – Management

Lincoln

NE

Brown, Pamela

  Business Administration – Management

Southaven

MS

Donald III, Antonio

  Business Administration – Management

Elk Grove

CA

Eisenmann, Jason Robert

  Business Administration – Management

Davey

NE

Eltiste, Courtney Michelle

  Business Administration – Management

Cum Laude

Tecumseh

NE

Evans, Kyle A.

  Business Administration – Management

Newnan

GA

Garrelts, Jonathan Emos

  Business Administration – Management

Summa Cum Laude

Crete

NE

Hatch, Joshua

  Business Administration – Management

Ottumwa

IA

Hight, Wade J.

  Business Administration – Management

Tulare

CA

Hirner Sr, Joseph L.

  Business Administration – Management

Summa Cum Laude

Rock Port

MO

Hjorth, Marci L.

  Business Administration – Management

Summa Cum Laude

Norfolk

NE

Hudson, Sarah E.

  Business Administration – Management

Rock Port

MO

Hunt, Ann M.

  Business Administration – Management

Summa Cum Laude

Eagle

NE

Hunter, Quantice

  Business Administration – Management

Elgin

IL

Kieler, Hope Katheryn

  Business Administration – Management

Peru

NE

Kretz, Andrew M.

  Business Administration – Management

Denver

CO

Milldyke, Aaron Tim Horst

  Business Administration – Management

Beatrice

NE

Montesanto, Danielle Marie

  Business Administration – Management

Summa Cum Laude

Simi Valley

CA

Parshinskikh, Diana

  Business Administration – Management

Charleston

SC

Petersen, Daniel Lee

  Business Administration – Management

Aurora

NE

Pope, Krista Anne Marie

  Business Administration – Management

Blue Ridge

GA

Thomas, Phillip D.

  Business Administration – Management

Aurora

NE

Widler, Krista

  Business Administration – Management

Summa Cum Laude

Wesley Chapel

FL

May 2018 Graduate Degrees Awarded

Master of Science in Education

Adams, Benjamin P.

   Curriculum and Instruction

Auburn

NE

Archer, Derek Dwight

   Curriculum and Instruction

Council Bluffs

IA

Borrenpohl, Michelle Marie

   Curriculum and Instruction

Tecumseh

NE

Brown, Kacey Marie

   Curriculum and Instruction

Papillion

NE

Burr, Taylor Nicholle

   Curriculum and Instruction

Syracuse

NE

Coy, Megan B

   Curriculum and Instruction

Plattsmouth

NE

Dartmann, Shelley Kay

   Curriculum and Instruction

Omaha

NE

Decker, Alex L.

   Curriculum and Instruction

Canistota

SD

Dittmer, Rebecca L.

   Curriculum and Instruction

Lincoln

NE

Doeden, Kayleen Marie

   Curriculum and Instruction

Tecumseh

NE

Dunekacke, Taylor Gene

   Curriculum and Instruction

Humboldt

NE

Endorf, Sydne Jae

   Curriculum and Instruction

Elba

NE

Featherstone, Anthony Dean

   Curriculum and Instruction

Omaha

NE

Fricke, Amanda N.

   Curriculum and Instruction

Bellevue

NE

Graybill, Megan E.

   Curriculum and Instruction

Columbus

NE

Hansen, Alyssa Lynn

   Curriculum and Instruction

Bennington

NE

Hascall, Brianna Marie

   Curriculum and Instruction

Columbus

NE

Hauger, Laura Rae

   Curriculum and Instruction

Wausa

NE

Hollenbeck, Kelsee Lynn

   Curriculum and Instruction

Papillion

NE

Holman, Kassandra

   Curriculum and Instruction

Nebraska City

NE

Lackovic II, Timothy G.

   Curriculum and Instruction

Omaha

NE

Malone, Amber Lea

   Curriculum and Instruction

Omaha

NE

McFarland, Leann Rae

   Curriculum and Instruction

Eddyville

NE

Mowry Eickhoff, Stevie Cherie’

   Curriculum and Instruction

Stella

NE

Nakai, Daniel

   Curriculum and Instruction

Bellevue

NE

Niemeier, Carrie LeAnn

   Curriculum and Instruction

Kearney

NE

Norris, David Marshall

   Curriculum and Instruction

Peru

NE

O’Neill-Cole, Sally

   Curriculum and Instruction

Scribner

NE

Papenhausen, Kelsey

   Curriculum and Instruction

Oxford

NE

Price, Rachel Marie

   Curriculum and Instruction

Omaha

NE

Rickert, Jenna Marie

   Curriculum and Instruction

Omaha

NE

Rife, Michelle Renee

   Curriculum and Instruction

Blair

NE

Sansone-Wilcox, Tuyet-Van

   Curriculum and Instruction

Gothenburg

NE

Scates, Melinda Sue

   Curriculum and Instruction

White Cloud

KS

Simodynes, Vincent James

   Curriculum and Instruction

Gretna

NE

Stieren, Molly J.

   Curriculum and Instruction

Gretna

NE

Welte, Amy K.

   Curriculum and Instruction

Bellevue

NE

Young, Anna

   Curriculum and Instruction

Nebraska City

NE

Master of Science in Organizational Management

Acker, Daniel D.

   Entrepreneurial and Economic Development

Lincoln

NE

Cruickshank, Benjamin David

   Entrepreneurial and Economic Development

Firth

NE

Cunningham, Daniel W.

   Entrepreneurial and Economic Development

Decatur

IL

Dvorak, Jessica Kay

   Entrepreneurial and Economic Development

Pierce

NE

Gadeken, Kathryn Denise

   Entrepreneurial and Economic Development

Beatrice

NE

Green, Jarvis Deion

   Entrepreneurial and Economic Development

Lincoln

NE

Jordening, Jonah Lee

   Entrepreneurial and Economic Development

Cortland

NE

Norwood, Jeremiah Kenyon

   Entrepreneurial and Economic Development

Lincoln

CA

Follow Hunter on Twitter: @TheBurnRadio

Share:
Comments